The result

Greenhouse leads Spark Hire on 6 of the 7 criteria.

Greenhouse sits 14 points above Spark Hire under rubric v1.0 — 67 (D) against 53 (F) — with Greenhouse filed under ATS-integrated and Spark Hire under Video interview. Greenhouse leads 6 of the 7 criteria and the remaining criterion is level, so Spark Hire is ahead on none of them; the closest of the 6 Greenhouse leads is Data Governance Disclosure, Greenhouse 64 to Spark Hire 60. Bias Audit Transparency is the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing at once (Greenhouse 86, Spark Hire 62, 18% weight), but it accounts for only 32% of the weighted advantage Greenhouse holds across the 6 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Greenhouse6
  • Spark Hire0
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency86 vs 62
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Greenhouse is filed under ATS-integrated AI, Spark Hire under Video interview AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordGreenhouseSpark Hire
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight32% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse86
    Spark Hire62

    4.3 weighted points to Greenhouse

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight61% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse78
    Spark Hire58

    4.0 weighted points to Greenhouse

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight79% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse58
    Spark Hire38

    2.4 weighted points to Greenhouse

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight92% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse42
    Spark Hire30

    1.8 weighted points to Greenhouse

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight96% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse64
    Spark Hire60

    0.6 weighted points to Greenhouse

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Greenhouse66
    Spark Hire62

    0.5 weighted points to Greenhouse

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +13.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 13.6 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +14 beside that +13.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Greenhouse minus Spark Hire, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGreenhouseSpark HireΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%7858+20+4.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%8662+24+4.3
FRIA Support15%4230+12+1.8
Data Governance Disclosure15%6460+4+0.6
Human Oversight Design12%6662+4+0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%5838+20+2.4
Customer Documentation8%6464--
Total100%67D53F+14+13.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGreenhouseSpark Hire
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%20Audit reportSources on a separate domain30Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%30Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%161Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain164Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Greenhouse has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 1 documented absence; Spark Hire has 20 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 16 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Greenhouse and Spark Hire sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 37 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 17 for Greenhouse, across 3 distinct source domains, and 20 for Spark Hire, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Greenhouse last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Spark Hire last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next