The result

3 points separate hackajob and Talview.

hackajob (Sourcing) edges Talview (Video interview) by 3 points under rubric v1.0, 45 to 42. Talview takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Bias Audit Transparency among them, against 5 for hackajob, whose share includes Article 11 Technical Documentation, and 1 is level. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing are the same criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, and Talview holds it (hackajob 20, Talview 38, 18% weight), worth 100% of the weighted advantage Talview builds across the 1 criterion it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • hackajob5
  • Talview1
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency20 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

hackajob is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, Talview under Video interview AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordhackajobTalview
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersGBUS
Founded20142012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight35% of the movement so far

    hackajob20
    Talview38

    3.2 weighted points to Talview

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    hackajob60
    Talview50

    2.0 weighted points to hackajob

  3. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight74% of the movement so far

    hackajob58
    Talview48

    1.5 weighted points to hackajob

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight85% of the movement so far

    hackajob32
    Talview25

    1.1 weighted points to hackajob

  5. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight93% of the movement so far

    hackajob38
    Talview32

    0.7 weighted points to hackajob

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    hackajob60
    Talview52

    0.6 weighted points to hackajob

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +2.7 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 9.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.7.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is hackajob minus Talview, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeighthackajobTalviewΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6050+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%2038-18-3.2
FRIA Support15%3225+7+1.1
Data Governance Disclosure15%5848+10+1.5
Human Oversight Design12%5555--
Post-Market Monitoring12%3832+6+0.7
Customer Documentation8%6052+8+0.6
Total100%45F42F+3+2.7

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeighthackajobTalview
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
FRIA Support15%50Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%80Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%60Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%61Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%384Sources on the vendor's own domain116Sources on the vendor's own domain

hackajob has 42 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 38 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Talview has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 6 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 42 for hackajob, across 2 distinct source domains, and 17 for Talview, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
hackajob last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Talview last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next