The result

HiredScore leads HackerEarth by 6 points.

Under rubric v1.0, HiredScore, filed under Sourcing, finishes on 52 and HackerEarth, filed under Assessment, on 46, 6 points apart. HiredScore leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Bias Audit Transparency, while HackerEarth leads 2, including Post-Market Monitoring. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerEarth 35, HiredScore 55 — and at an 18% weight it carries 53% of the weighted advantage HiredScore holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerEarth2
  • HiredScore5
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency35 vs 55
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerEarth is filed under Assessment AI, HiredScore under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerEarthHiredScore
Price tierMidEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20122012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight46% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth35
    HiredScore55

    3.6 weighted points to HiredScore

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight71% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth55
    HiredScore65

    2.0 weighted points to HiredScore

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight81% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth42
    HiredScore35

    0.8 weighted points to HackerEarth

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth56
    HiredScore60

    0.5 weighted points to HiredScore

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight93% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth52
    HiredScore55

    0.4 weighted points to HiredScore

  6. FRIA Support

    15% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth32
    HiredScore30

    0.3 weighted points to HackerEarth

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerEarth57
    HiredScore60

    0.2 weighted points to HiredScore

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -5.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -6 beside that -5.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerEarth minus HiredScore, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerEarthHiredScoreΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%5565-10-2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%3555-20-3.6
FRIA Support15%3230+2+0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5255-3-0.4
Human Oversight Design12%5660-4-0.5
Post-Market Monitoring12%4235+7+0.8
Customer Documentation8%5760-3-0.2
Total100%46F52F-6-5.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerEarthHiredScore
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on a separate domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%41Sources on the vendor's own domain10Audit reportSources on a separate domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%60Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%80Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on a separate domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Customer Documentation8%51Sources on the vendor's own domain10Sources on a separate domain
All criteria100%345Sources on the vendor's own domain72Audit reportSources on a separate domain

HackerEarth has 39 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; HiredScore has 9 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 7 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HiredScore sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 39 for HackerEarth, across 1 distinct source domain, and 9 for HiredScore, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerEarth last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
HiredScore last reviewed
May 21, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next