The result

HackerRank leads RecruitBot on all 7 criteria.

HackerRank finishes 18 points clear of RecruitBot under rubric v1.0 — 55 against 37 — across the Assessment and Sourcing cohorts. HackerRank takes all 7 criteria and RecruitBot none of them; the nearest contest is Post-Market Monitoring, HackerRank 45 to RecruitBot 40. One criterion, Bias Audit Transparency, is both the widest raw gap (HackerRank 68, RecruitBot 22) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 18% weight it makes up 45% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 7 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • RecruitBot0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 22
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, RecruitBot under Candidate sourcing AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordHackerRankRecruitBot
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092017

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight45% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    RecruitBot22

    8.3 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight75% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    RecruitBot33

    5.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. FRIA Support

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    RecruitBot27

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight88% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    RecruitBot50

    1.2 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight94% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    RecruitBot48

    1.1 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight97% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    RecruitBot40

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Customer Documentation

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    RecruitBot55

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +18.3 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 18.3 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +18 beside that +18.3.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus RecruitBot, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankRecruitBotΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6033+27+5.4
Bias Audit Transparency18%6822+46+8.3
FRIA Support15%3527+8+1.2
Data Governance Disclosure15%5548+7+1.1
Human Oversight Design12%6050+10+1.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4540+5+0.6
Customer Documentation8%6255+7+0.6
Total100%55F37F+18+18.3

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankRecruitBot
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain31—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain256Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; RecruitBot has 31 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 25 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank and RecruitBot sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 49 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 31 for RecruitBot, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
RecruitBot last reviewed
September 25, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next