The result

HackerRank leads Talview on all 7 criteria.

HackerRank, filed under Assessment, comes out 13 points above Talview, filed under Video interview: 55 against 42 under rubric v1.0. HackerRank takes all 7 criteria and Talview none of them; the nearest contest is Human Oversight Design, HackerRank 60 to Talview 55. Bias Audit Transparency is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — HackerRank 68, Talview 38 — and at an 18% weight it carries 42% of the weighted advantage HackerRank holds across the 7 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • HackerRank7
  • Talview0
Widest raw gap
Bias Audit Transparency68 vs 38
Heaviest weighted swing
Bias Audit Transparency18% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

HackerRank is filed under Assessment AI, Talview under Video interview AI. They also share 1 secondary category: Screening.

RecordHackerRankTalview
Price tierEnterpriseEnterprise
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20092012

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Bias Audit Transparency

    18% weight42% of the movement so far

    HackerRank68
    Talview38

    5.4 weighted points to HackerRank

  2. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight57% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Talview50

    2.0 weighted points to HackerRank

  3. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight69% of the movement so far

    HackerRank45
    Talview32

    1.6 weighted points to HackerRank

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight81% of the movement so far

    HackerRank35
    Talview25

    1.5 weighted points to HackerRank

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight89% of the movement so far

    HackerRank55
    Talview48

    1.1 weighted points to HackerRank

  6. Customer Documentation

    8% weight95% of the movement so far

    HackerRank62
    Talview52

    0.8 weighted points to HackerRank

  7. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    HackerRank60
    Talview55

    0.6 weighted points to HackerRank

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +12.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 12.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +13 beside that +12.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is HackerRank minus Talview, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightHackerRankTalviewΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%6050+10+2.0
Bias Audit Transparency18%6838+30+5.4
FRIA Support15%3525+10+1.5
Data Governance Disclosure15%5548+7+1.1
Human Oversight Design12%6055+5+0.6
Post-Market Monitoring12%4532+13+1.6
Customer Documentation8%6252+10+0.8
Total100%55F42F+13+12.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightHackerRankTalview
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%30Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11—
FRIA Support15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain01—
Data Governance Disclosure15%11Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%20Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%30Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain11Sources on the vendor's own domain
Customer Documentation8%21Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%144Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain116Sources on the vendor's own domain

HackerRank has 18 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Talview has 17 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 11 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for HackerRank sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 35 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 18 for HackerRank, across 3 distinct source domains, and 17 for Talview, across 1 distinct source domain.

Rubric
v1.0
HackerRank last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Talview last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next