The result

3 points separate Interview Sidekick and LockedIn AI.

Interview Sidekick holds a 3-point edge over LockedIn AI under rubric js-v1.0, 30 to 27, with both scored in the Live interview cohort. LockedIn AI takes 1 of the 7 criteria, Data & Credential Safety among them, against 6 for Interview Sidekick, whose share includes Effectiveness Evidence. The widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing are the same criterion, Data & Credential Safety, and LockedIn AI holds it (Interview Sidekick 28, LockedIn AI 48, 20% weight), worth 100% of the weighted advantage LockedIn AI builds across the 1 criterion it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Interview Sidekick6
  • LockedIn AI1
Widest raw gap
Data & Credential Safety28 vs 48
Heaviest weighted swing
Data & Credential Safety20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Interview Sidekick and LockedIn AI are both filed under Live interview assistance. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordInterview SidekickLockedIn AI
Price tierHighHigh
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20242024

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight37% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick28
    LockedIn AI48

    4.0 weighted points to LockedIn AI

  2. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight53% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick25
    LockedIn AI10

    1.8 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  3. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight67% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick20
    LockedIn AI10

    1.5 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  4. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight80% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick48
    LockedIn AI33

    1.5 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  5. Application Honesty

    20% weight91% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick18
    LockedIn AI12

    1.2 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  6. Support & Accountability

    8% weight97% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick48
    LockedIn AI40

    0.6 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

  7. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight100% of the movement so far

    Interview Sidekick42
    LockedIn AI40

    0.3 weighted points to Interview Sidekick

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +2.9 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 10.9 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.9.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Interview Sidekick minus LockedIn AI, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightInterview SidekickLockedIn AIΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%1812+6+1.2
Data & Credential Safety20%2848-20-4.0
User Control & Transparency15%4240+2+0.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%2010+10+1.5
Effectiveness Evidence12%2510+15+1.8
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%4833+15+1.5
Support & Accountability8%4840+8+0.6
Total100%30F27F+3+2.9

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightInterview SidekickLockedIn AI
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%51Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%40Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%31Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%51Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Support & Accountability8%41Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain50Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
All criteria100%286Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain265Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Interview Sidekick has 34 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 28 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; LockedIn AI has 30 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 26 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for Interview Sidekick and LockedIn AI sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 64 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 34 for Interview Sidekick, across 4 distinct source domains, and 30 for LockedIn AI, across 3 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Interview Sidekick last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
LockedIn AI last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next