The result

3 points separate Teal and LandEarly.

Teal holds a 3-point edge over LandEarly under rubric js-v1.0, 65 to 62, across the Tracker and Auto-apply cohorts. LandEarly takes 2 of the 7 criteria, Application Honesty among them, against 5 for Teal, whose share includes Support & Accountability. Support & Accountability is both the widest raw gap and the heaviest weighted swing — LandEarly 44, Teal 70 — and at an 8% weight it carries 43% of the weighted advantage Teal holds across the 5 criteria on that side of the table.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • LandEarly2
  • Teal5
Widest raw gap
Support & Accountability44 vs 70
Heaviest weighted swing
Support & Accountability8% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

LandEarly is filed under Auto-apply tools, Teal under Application trackers. They also share 2 secondary categories: Job matching and Resume AI.

RecordLandEarlyTeal
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSUS
Founded20262019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Support & Accountability

    8% weight29% of the movement so far

    LandEarly44
    Teal70

    2.1 weighted points to Teal

  2. Application Honesty

    20% weight51% of the movement so far

    LandEarly68
    Teal60

    1.6 weighted points to LandEarly

  3. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight68% of the movement so far

    LandEarly60
    Teal68

    1.2 weighted points to Teal

  4. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight80% of the movement so far

    LandEarly72
    Teal78

    0.9 weighted points to Teal

  5. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight90% of the movement so far

    LandEarly50
    Teal44

    0.7 weighted points to LandEarly

  6. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight96% of the movement so far

    LandEarly66
    Teal68

    0.4 weighted points to Teal

  7. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight100% of the movement so far

    LandEarly63
    Teal66

    0.3 weighted points to Teal

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to -2.6 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 7.2 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads -3 beside that -2.6.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is LandEarly minus Teal, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightLandEarlyTealΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%6860+8+1.6
Data & Credential Safety20%6668-2-0.4
User Control & Transparency15%7278-6-0.9
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%6068-8-1.2
Effectiveness Evidence12%5044+6+0.7
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%6366-3-0.3
Support & Accountability8%4470-26-2.1
Total100%62D65D-3-2.6

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightLandEarlyTeal
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%01—31Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%20Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%11—21—
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%21Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%11Sources on the vendor's own domain30—
All criteria100%106Sources on the vendor's own domain202Sources on the vendor's own domain

LandEarly has 16 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 10 with a source URL, 6 documented absences; Teal has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 2 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 38 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 16 for LandEarly, across 1 distinct source domain, and 22 for Teal, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
LandEarly last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Teal last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next