The result

2 points separate Teal and VisualCV.

Teal (Tracker) edges VisualCV (Resume AI) by 2 points under rubric js-v1.0, 65 to 63. VisualCV takes 3 of the 7 criteria, Employer & ATS Legitimacy among them, against 4 for Teal, whose share includes Pricing & Cancellation Fairness. One criterion, Pricing & Cancellation Fairness, is both the widest raw gap (Teal 66, VisualCV 44) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 10% weight it makes up 59% of the weighted advantage Teal holds across the 4 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Teal4
  • VisualCV3
Widest raw gap
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness66 vs 44
Heaviest weighted swing
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Teal is filed under Application trackers, VisualCV under Resume & profile AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordTealVisualCV
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersUSCA
Founded20192014

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight40% of the movement so far

    Teal66
    VisualCV44

    2.2 weighted points to Teal

  2. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight56% of the movement so far

    Teal78
    VisualCV72

    0.9 weighted points to Teal

  3. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight72% of the movement so far

    Teal68
    VisualCV74

    0.9 weighted points to VisualCV

  4. Support & Accountability

    8% weight81% of the movement so far

    Teal70
    VisualCV76

    0.5 weighted points to VisualCV

  5. Application Honesty

    20% weight88% of the movement so far

    Teal60
    VisualCV62

    0.4 weighted points to VisualCV

  6. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight96% of the movement so far

    Teal68
    VisualCV66

    0.4 weighted points to Teal

  7. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Teal44
    VisualCV42

    0.2 weighted points to Teal

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +2.0 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 5.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +2 beside that +2.0.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Teal minus VisualCV, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightTealVisualCVΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%6062-2-0.4
Data & Credential Safety20%6866+2+0.4
User Control & Transparency15%7872+6+0.9
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%6874-6-0.9
Effectiveness Evidence12%4442+2+0.2
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%6644+22+2.2
Support & Accountability8%7076-6-0.5
Total100%65D63D+2+2.0

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightTealVisualCV
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%30Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain51Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%30Sources on the vendor's own domain50Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%30Sources on the vendor's own domain40Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%21—41Sources on the vendor's own domain
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%30Sources on the vendor's own domain60Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%30—50Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%202Sources on the vendor's own domain343Sources on the vendor's own domain

Teal has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 2 documented absences; VisualCV has 37 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 34 with a source URL, 3 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 59 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 22 for Teal, across 4 distinct source domains, and 37 for VisualCV, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Teal last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
VisualCV last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next