The result

3 points separate Enhancv and Teal.

Enhancv (Resume AI) edges Teal (Tracker) by 3 points under rubric js-v1.0, 68 to 65. Enhancv leads 5 of the 7 criteria, including Application Honesty, while Teal leads 2, including Data & Credential Safety. Employer & ATS Legitimacy is the widest raw gap (Enhancv 78, Teal 68) but not the heaviest weighted swing, which is Application Honesty at 20% (Enhancv 68, Teal 60), 35% of the weighted advantage Enhancv builds across the 5 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Enhancv5
  • Teal2
Widest raw gap
Employer & ATS Legitimacy78 vs 68
Heaviest weighted swing
Application Honesty20% weight

Keep this comparison

Both scores and all 7 criteria, side by side, in your inbox.

Sent once, with links to turn on alerts for either vendor. No list.

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Enhancv is filed under Resume & profile AI, Teal under Application trackers. They also share 1 secondary category: Job matching.

RecordEnhancvTeal
Price tierMidMid
HeadquartersBGUS
Founded20142019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Application Honesty

    20% weight25% of the movement so far

    Enhancv68
    Teal60

    1.6 weighted points to Enhancv

  2. Data & Credential Safety

    20% weight49% of the movement so far

    Enhancv60
    Teal68

    1.6 weighted points to Teal

  3. Employer & ATS Legitimacy

    15% weight72% of the movement so far

    Enhancv78
    Teal68

    1.5 weighted points to Enhancv

  4. Effectiveness Evidence

    12% weight87% of the movement so far

    Enhancv52
    Teal44

    1.0 weighted points to Enhancv

  5. Pricing & Cancellation Fairness

    10% weight93% of the movement so far

    Enhancv62
    Teal66

    0.4 weighted points to Teal

  6. User Control & Transparency

    15% weight98% of the movement so far

    Enhancv80
    Teal78

    0.3 weighted points to Enhancv

  7. Support & Accountability

    8% weight100% of the movement so far

    Enhancv72
    Teal70

    0.2 weighted points to Enhancv

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 7 figures above sum to +2.5 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 6.5 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads +3 beside that +2.5.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Enhancv minus Teal, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightEnhancvTealΔ rawΔ weighted
Application Honesty20%6860+8+1.6
Data & Credential Safety20%6068-8-1.6
User Control & Transparency15%8078+2+0.3
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%7868+10+1.5
Effectiveness Evidence12%5244+8+1.0
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%6266-4-0.4
Support & Accountability8%7270+2+0.2
Total100%68D65D+3+2.5

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightEnhancvTeal
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Application Honesty20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Data & Credential Safety20%41Sources on the vendor's own domain31Sources on the vendor's own domain
User Control & Transparency15%30Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Employer & ATS Legitimacy15%40Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Effectiveness Evidence12%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21—
Pricing & Cancellation Fairness10%50Sources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Support & Accountability8%31Sources on the vendor's own domain30—
All criteria100%264Sources on the vendor's own domain202Sources on the vendor's own domain

Enhancv has 30 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 26 with a source URL, 4 documented absences; Teal has 22 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 20 with a source URL, 2 documented absences.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 52 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 30 for Enhancv, across 3 distinct source domains, and 22 for Teal, across 4 distinct source domains.

Rubric
js-v1.0
Enhancv last reviewed
September 4, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
Teal last reviewed
July 17, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next