The result

Gloat and TestGorilla tie at 47.

Gloat (Sourcing) and TestGorilla (Assessment) tie at 47 under rubric v1.0, arriving there from different criteria. Gloat leads 4 of the 7 criteria and TestGorilla 2, with 1 level, yet the two totals land on the same number. One criterion, Article 11 Technical Documentation, is both the widest raw gap (Gloat 48, TestGorilla 52) and the heaviest weighted swing, and at 20% weight it makes up 73% of the weighted advantage TestGorilla holds across the 2 criteria it leads.

Criteria won

7 criteria

  • Gloat4
  • TestGorilla2
  • Level1
Widest raw gap
Article 11 Technical Documentation48 vs 52
Heaviest weighted swing
Article 11 Technical Documentation20% weight

The record

Categories, scope and company facts.

Gloat is filed under Candidate sourcing AI, TestGorilla under Assessment AI. They record no secondary category in common.

RecordGloatTestGorilla
Price tierEnterpriseMid
HeadquartersUSNL
Founded20152019

What decides it

The criteria that move the gap, heaviest swing first.

  1. Article 11 Technical Documentation

    20% weight33% of the movement so far

    Gloat48
    TestGorilla52

    0.8 weighted points to TestGorilla

  2. Post-Market Monitoring

    12% weight52% of the movement so far

    Gloat42
    TestGorilla38

    0.5 weighted points to Gloat

  3. Customer Documentation

    8% weight66% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    TestGorilla58

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

  4. FRIA Support

    15% weight78% of the movement so far

    Gloat28
    TestGorilla30

    0.3 weighted points to TestGorilla

  5. Data Governance Disclosure

    15% weight90% of the movement so far

    Gloat58
    TestGorilla56

    0.3 weighted points to Gloat

  6. Human Oversight Design

    12% weight100% of the movement so far

    Gloat62
    TestGorilla60

    0.2 weighted points to Gloat

Weighted delta is the raw difference times the criterion weight, so the 6 figures above sum to +0.2 — the difference between the two totals before either is rounded. Shares are of 2.4 points of movement counted without direction. The table below rounds each side to a whole number first, so its Δ raw total reads 0 beside that +0.2.

Category-by-category

Raw score per criterion, with weighted delta.

Δ is Gloat minus TestGorilla, coloured for whichever of the two it favours.

CategoryWeightGloatTestGorillaΔ rawΔ weighted
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%4852-4-0.8
Bias Audit Transparency18%3838--
FRIA Support15%2830-2-0.3
Data Governance Disclosure15%5856+2+0.3
Human Oversight Design12%6260+2+0.2
Post-Market Monitoring12%4238+4+0.5
Customer Documentation8%6258+4+0.3
Total100%47F47F-+0.2

Evidence

Cited sources and documented absences, criterion by criterion.

An absence is a finding, not a blank: the reviewer looked for a named artefact and recorded that it is not located. Where a source sits is a fact about hosting only.

CriterionWeightGloatTestGorilla
CitedAbsencesAudit / hostingCitedAbsencesAudit / hosting
Article 11 Technical Documentation20%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
Bias Audit Transparency18%22Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
FRIA Support15%21Sources on the vendor's own domain11—
Data Governance Disclosure15%41Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain30Sources on the vendor's own domain
Human Oversight Design12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain20Sources on the vendor's own domain
Post-Market Monitoring12%31Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain
Customer Documentation8%41Sources on the vendor's own domain21Sources on the vendor's own domain
All criteria100%218Audit reportSources on the vendor's own domain145Sources on the vendor's own domainSources on a separate domain

Gloat has 29 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 21 with a source URL, 8 documented absences; TestGorilla has 19 evidence rows across 7 of 7 criteria — 14 with a source URL, 5 documented absences; some documentation or audit rows for TestGorilla sit on a domain separate from the vendor's own site.

Provenance

The scores above are documented by 48 evidence rows on file for these two vendors: 29 for Gloat, across 1 distinct source domain, and 19 for TestGorilla, across 2 distinct source domains.

Rubric
v1.0
Gloat last reviewed
August 2, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team
TestGorilla last reviewed
June 7, 2026 · HireAIScore editorial team

HireAIScore scores are editorial research, not legal advice, and no vendor pays for placement, scoring or removal — see the methodology, conflicts policy and terms.

Where next